Osaka

Art & Architecture

Discover the best Art & Architecture experiences and spots in Osaka, Japan, curated by Locals.

Art & Architecture experiences in Osaka(1)

Art & Architecture spots in Osaka(12)

Osaka Tenmangu Shrine

Osaka

Osaka Tenmangu Shrine

Seven pines grew overnight here — now scholars pray where exiles once did.

Art & ArchitectureHistory
Katsuoji Temple

Osaka

Katsuoji Temple

Hundreds of daruma dolls crowd the moss-stone steps, each holding a wish.

Art & ArchitectureBeautiful SceneryCulture Experience+1
Namba Yasaka Jinja Shrine

Osaka

Namba Yasaka Jinja Shrine

A lion's open jaw swallows evil whole, deep in Namba's chaos.

Art & ArchitectureHistory
Shitennoji Temple

Osaka

Shitennoji Temple

Prince Shotoku raised these pagodas in 593 — older than Osaka itself.

Art & ArchitectureHistory
Osaka Castle

Osaka

4.0(1)

Osaka Castle

The warlord who unified Japan built these walls — and lost them.

Art & ArchitectureBeautiful SceneryHistory
Tsutenkaku Tower

Osaka

Tsutenkaku Tower

Eiffel's echo in Osaka, wrapped in postwar neon grit.

Art & Architecture
Sumiyoshi Taisha Shrine

Osaka

Sumiyoshi Taisha Shrine

Japan's purest shrine style, unchanged since the third century.

Art & ArchitectureHistory
Expo Commemoration Park

Osaka

Expo Commemoration Park

Taro Okamoto's sun-faced colossus still roars over Osaka's lawns.

Art & ArchitectureBeautiful SceneryEntertainment+1
Open-air Museum of Old Japanese Farmhouses

Osaka

Open-air Museum of Old Japanese Farmhouses

Twelve Edo-era farmhouses, each shaped by a different climate and craft.

Art & ArchitectureHistory
Osaka Museum of History

Osaka

5.0(1)

Osaka Museum of History

Ten floors down through time, with Osaka Castle framed at every turn.

Art & Architecture
Yodoyabashi Bridge

Osaka

Yodoyabashi Bridge

A 1935 bridge named for the merchant clan who built Osaka's markets.

Art & Architecture
Japan Mint

Osaka

Japan Mint

Watch yen coins stamped into life inside a Meiji brick powerhouse.

Art & ArchitectureHistory

Frequently asked questions

What Art & Architecture experiences can I find in Osaka?
In Osaka you can discover Art & Architecture activities and spots curated by WOW U's Locals, from guided experiences to must-visit places.
Can I book Art & Architecture activities in Osaka?
Yes. WOW U lets you browse and book Art & Architecture experiences in Osaka, hosted by vetted Locals.