Sumpujo Castle Park

“Ieyasu's retired fortress, where a rooftop fish ward off evil to this day.”

Beautiful SceneryHistoryOutdoor Activities
Sumpujo Castle Park
1 / 2

Sumpu Castle Park was built by the famous general Tokugawa Ieyasu centuries ago. Today, the main features include a 3D video to learn about history through an MR scope; the reconstructed Hitsujisaru Yagura building, alongside its East Gate, which displays features like mystical fish statues; and the beautiful and elegant Momijiyama Garden which replicates famous places in Shizuoka prefecture such as the Miho Pine Grove, Mt. Fuji, and tea fields.

Photograph provided by Shizuoka Prefectural Tourism Association

Spot NameSumpujo Castle Park
Postal Code〒420-0855
Address1-1 Aoi-ku ,Shizuoka City, Shizuoka
Telephone Number054-251-0016
Official URLhttps://sumpu-castlepark.com/en/
KeywordsBeautiful Scenery, History, Outdoor Activities

Related Activities

Browse more activities

Around Spots

Frequently asked questions

What is Sumpujo Castle Park?
Ieyasu's retired fortress, where a rooftop fish ward off evil to this day.
Where is Sumpujo Castle Park?
Sumpujo Castle Park is located at 1-1 Aoi-ku ,Shizuoka City, Shizuoka.
Can I visit Sumpujo Castle Park with a local guide?
Yes. WOW U lists activities around Sumpujo Castle Park hosted by Locals, the local guides who live in the area.
What is WOW U?
WOW U is a booking platform that connects travellers directly with local guides in Japan, called Locals. You book, message your Locals host and pay on WOW U, and every experience can be reviewed afterwards. More than 6,100 Locals are registered on WOW U. Reviews left by travellers average 4.7 out of 5.