Hyugami Gorge

“A 700-year-old Zen cliff, red bridge, and autumn maples in one gorge.”

Beautiful SceneryOutdoor Activities

Hyugami Gorge in Fukuoka Prefecture spreads out behind the Hyugami Dam for approximately 3.7mi (6 km).
High hills, sturdy rocks, and a red bridge create a picturesque scene in the autumn. The ravine includes several camping grounds and trekking routes, making it ideal for bird watching or fishing. A 10m-high rock wall has been a famous site for Zen ascetic practice for about 700 years.

Spot NameHyugami Gorge
Postal Code〒834-1401
AddressHyugami, Yabemura, Yame-gun
KeywordsBeautiful Scenery, Outdoor Activities

Related Activities

Browse more activities

Around Spots

Frequently asked questions

What is Hyugami Gorge?
A 700-year-old Zen cliff, red bridge, and autumn maples in one gorge.
Where is Hyugami Gorge?
Hyugami Gorge is located at Hyugami, Yabemura, Yame-gun.
Can I visit Hyugami Gorge with a local guide?
Yes. WOW U lists activities around Hyugami Gorge hosted by Locals, the local guides who live in the area.
What is WOW U?
WOW U is a booking platform that connects travellers directly with local guides in Japan, called Locals. You book, message your Locals host and pay on WOW U, and every experience can be reviewed afterwards. More than 6,100 Locals are registered on WOW U. Reviews left by travellers average 4.7 out of 5.